FOREST SPA
eco, boutique, wood-fired spa experience

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to Forest Spa and Babes in the Woods privacy policy. We respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. 

Introduction

This privacy policy tells you how Forest Spa and Babes in the Woods use your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy policy was last updated on 24th of May 2018.  If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy. See How to contact us’ about privacy below.

Our websites

Our Forestspa.co.uk and Babesinthewoods.co.uk websites offer exceptional outdoor events.  These websites are not intended for children although we occasionally offer family friendly events.

Personal data, which we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect a variety of information about our fabulous customers (you!) and visitors to the Forest Spa and Babes in the Woods website. This personal data falls into these categories:

Identity Data includes title, first name, last name, username and if you interact with us through social media, this may include your social media user name.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Profile Data purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses, as well as any profile data which we have added (for example, using analytics and profiling).

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by phone, email or through chat or social media.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Sign up to receive our newsletters
  • Make enquiries or request information be sent to you;
  • Order our products or services;
  • Engage with us on social media;
  • Enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • Contact customer services; or
  • Leave comments or reviews on our products or services (please be kind!).

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with us, including via the Forest Spa or Babes in the Woods websites, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your browsing actions and patterns.

How we use your personal data

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you purchase our products, that’s a contract.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. For example, when we carry out fraud screening as part of the check-out process.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

See below, ‘Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data’ to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Explaining the legal bases we rely on to process personal data

The table here shows you a description of all the ways we plan to use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

We do not carry out any automated decision making.

If you ever have any questions about this, all you have to do is ask. See ‘How to contact us about privacy’ below.

Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.

We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone or text .

On our website, we always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether it’s you deciding to sign up to the newsletter or as part of expressing an interest to hear about our news, or as part of purchase journey – and you have a right at any time to change your mind and say no thank you and opt out (but we’d be really sorry to see you go, so please gives us a chance by fine tuning your preferences before really leaving us!). The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication.

Of course, there are lots of different ways you’ll see adverts for Forest Spa and Babes in the Woods out and about, and not all of these are based on using personal data – sometimes we just buy good old-fashioned advertising space in the real world and websites and social media. If you see our adverts on websites and in social media, these may not be directed specifically at you, we might just have bid for the space. But here’s some things we may do that may be specifically directed at you:

  • Emails, for example our newsletter;
  • Text messages, for example with discount codes;
  • Phone calls, to tell you something that might be relevant to you and your business.

Cookies

 We do not currently use cookies, however we may in the future.

You can see from Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above, that cookies are a tool which many businesses or operate online use for advertising. That is just part of why cookies are used. Generally, they are pretty clever.

Cookies can help businesses to work better and provide lots of help in the background to make the process of being a customer a lot easier. Other cookies collect information about how visitors use businesses, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how a business works.

There are also cookies that allow a business to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. We may also share your personal data if the law otherwise allows it.

We may share personal data with the following categories third parties:

  • Suppliers and service providers (such as technology service providers, payment processing and fraud prevention providers, manufacturers and post and courier services);
  • Auditors and professional advisers like bankers, lawyers, accountants and insurers; and
  • Government, regulators and law enforcement.

We do not share or sell your personal data to any third parties.

Data security

We securely keep your information through our GDPR compatible mailchimp databases.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. 

If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);
  • The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
  • The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
  • The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
  • The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.

These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us, see ‘How to contact us about privacy’.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

How to contact us about privacy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@forestspa.co.uk or write to us with your letter addressed to: Data Privacy Manager, 31 Albany Road, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL40 2UN

A little request from Forest Spa and Babes in the Woods to you

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can do this by updating your account. Thank you.

Changes to this privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.